A. R. v. J. R.
[…] The guardian must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child is still dependent, neglected, or abused in the petitioner's care or that the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated. The best interest factors will only be applied if the guardian satisfies his burden of proof. However, if the first test is not satisfied, the Court "may not ignore the parent's fundamental rights by simply weighing the best interest factors."

13 Del. C. § 2332(c) provides: Rescission. --Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established, unless: (1) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child will be dependent, neglected, and/or abused in the care of the parent or parents seeking rescission; or (2) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.

Tourison v. Pepper, 51 A. 3d 470, 472 (2012).

Tourison v. Pepper, 51 A. 3d at 473.

Id.

The standard for harm was adopted by the Supreme Court of Delaware to mean either physical harm or long-term emotional harm and not merely social or economic disadvantages. A dependent child is defined as one whose physical, mental, or emotional well- being is threatened due to the inadequate care and protection by the child's custodian.

Id. at 474.

Discussion

In the interest of judicial economy, the Court will not recite all of the testimony that can be more fully obtained from the record, but rather will note any relevant issues throughout the discussion.

I. Whether the Guardianship is no longer necessary.

The guardianship was entered by consent on September 9, 2014. Mother testified that the only reason the guardianship was necessary was due to her unstable housing after Mother and Father separated.