A-Ju Tours, Inc. v. Alleghany Corp.
[…] The Travel Agency sought to claim exemptions to the Writ pursuant to section 695.040. Section 695.040 requires that the party seeking an exemption follow the "claim of exemption procedure" detailed in Chapter 4, titled "Exemptions." (§ 703.010 et seq.) Section 703.020, which identifies the "[p]ersons who may claim exemptions," states that the "exemptions provided by this chapter apply only to property of a natural person." (§ 703.020, subd. (a).)