A child under the Age of Eighteen Years v. Wright (In re Commitment of Guardianship & Custody Pursuant to § 384–B of Soc. Servs. Law K.C.)
[…] by a showing of sporadic and insubstantial contacts where clear and convincing evidence otherwise supports granting the petition ( see, Matter of Christopher MM. [Jack MM.], supra; Matter of Alexander V. [Alexander W.], 179 A.D.2d 913, 914, 578 N.Y.S.2d 708;Matter of Leabert V. [Hedley V.], 174 A.D.2d 883, 884, 571 N.Y.S.2d 166)” (Matter of Candice K., 245 A.D.2d 821, 821–822, 666 N.Y.S.2d 791, 792 [1997] ), nor by “[t]he subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of the foregoing parental acts manifesting such intent” ( Social Services Law § 384–b[5][b] ). Finally, “a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform” his or her parental obligations of visiting the child and communicating with the child or agency is not required ( id.).