A child under the Age of Eighteen Years v. Wright (In re Commitment of Guardianship & Custody Pursuant to § 384–B of Soc. Servs. Law K.C.)
[…] DSS has met its burden of establishing a prima facie case of abandonment by clear and convincing evidence. “[A] child is abandoned' by his parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency” ( Social Services Law § 384–b [5][a] ) during “the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court” ( Social Services Law § 384–b [4][b]; see Matter of Richard X. [Marion X.], 226 A.D.2d 762, 764–765, 640 N.Y.S.2d 628,lv. denied88 N.Y.2d 808, 647 N.Y.S.2d 165, 670 N.E.2d 449). “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, such ability to visit and communicate shall be presumed” ( Social Services Law § 384–b[5][a] ).