96 Op. Att'y Gen. 93
[…] See Annotated Code of Maryland, State Government Article, § 10-222(h); see also Commission on Medical Discipline v. Stillman, 291 Md. 390, 401, 435 A.2d 747 (1981) (courts may review administrative actions for "arbitrariness, illegality, capriciousness, or unreasonableness"). Subsequent to the Linchester decision, the General Assembly incorporated the judicial review provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act as the general standard to be applied for de novo judicial review of administrative agency action. Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 1, § 32(a) ("the term `de novo' means judicial review based upon an administrative record and such additional evidence as would be authorized by § 10-222(f) and (g) of the State Government Article"). Excepted from that section are cases from the Workers' Compensation Commission, and the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, and certain cases from the Maryland Insurance Administration. Article 1, § 32(b).