95 Op. Att'y Gen. 3
[…] B. States with Laws that Prohibit Recognition

In a large majority of states — approximately 40 — the issue of recognition has been resolved by constitutional amendments or legislative enactments that explicitly bar recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. Tit. 13, § 101(d) ("A marriage obtained or recognized outside the State between persons [of the same gender] shall not constitute a legal or valid marriage within the State."); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-115 ("It is the strong public policy of this state only to recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a man and a woman"); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1704 ("A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth"); Va. Code Ann. § 20-45.2 ("Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex in another state or jurisdiction shall be void in all respects in Virginia and any contractual rights created by such marriage shall be void and unenforceable"); W.Va.