95 Op. Att'y Gen. 3
[…] The North Carolina Attorney General opined that North Carolina could decline to recognize out-of-state same-sex marriages, based upon that statute. Opinion of the North Carolina Attorney General, 1996 WL 925102 (May 14, 1996). However, shortly thereafter, the North Carolina legislature amended the state marriage law to explicitly deny recognition of such marriages. See N.C.G.S. § 51-1.2 ("Marriages . . . performed outside of North Carolina between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina").

B. States with Laws that Prohibit Recognition

In a large majority of states — approximately 40 — the issue of recognition has been resolved by constitutional amendments or legislative enactments that explicitly bar recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann.