95 Op. Att'y Gen. 3
[…] However, shortly thereafter, the North Carolina legislature amended the state marriage law to explicitly deny recognition of such marriages. See N.C.G.S. § 51-1.2 ("Marriages . . . performed outside of North Carolina between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina").

B. States with Laws that Prohibit Recognition

In a large majority of states — approximately 40 — the issue of recognition has been resolved by constitutional amendments or legislative enactments that explicitly bar recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. Tit. 13, § 101(d) ("A marriage obtained or recognized outside the State between persons [of the same gender] shall not constitute a legal or valid marriage within the State."); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-115 ("It is the strong public policy of this state only to recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a man and a woman"); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat.