95 Op. Att'y Gen. 101
[…] I Assault Weapons as "Regulated Firearms"

The State's regulated firearms law governs the possession, sale, and transfer of certain weapons. Annotated Code of Maryland, Public Safety Article ("PS"), § 5-101 et seq. Under that law, for example, an individual may be disqualified from obtaining a regulated firearm for various reasons — e.g., conviction of certain crimes. See PS § 5-134. Accordingly, an individual seeking to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm must submit an application for review and approval of the transaction by the Department of State Police. PS § 5-117 et seq.

The statute defines "regulated firearm" to include two categories of firearms. The first category is handguns. PS § 5-101(p)(1). The second category consists of "a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon . . ." PS § 5-101(p)(2) (emphasis added). The statute then identifies specific assault weapons, listed by manufacturer and model. Id.

The statute lists the following assault weapons:

(i) American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;

(ii) AK-47 in all forms;