93 Op. Att'y Gen. 92
[…] Mills, 645 F. Supp. 1119, 1127-28 (S.D. Iowa. 1986) (holding that Congress prospectively consented to the Interstate Corrections Compact in 1934 legislation and thus the compact is federal law).

Pa. Penal and Correctional Institutions, § 61-1061 et seq; Del. Code, § 11-6570 et seq.

The Compact concerns the transfer of "inmates," a term defined to mean "a male or female offender who is committed to, under sentence to, or confined in a penal or correctional institution." CS § 8-603(b). "Institution" is defined as "any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited to a facility for the mentally ill or mentally defective, in which inmates may lawfully be confined." CS § 8-603(c).

A state that is a party to the Compact may contract with other states that are members of the Compact for the confinement of inmates pursuant to the Compact.