91 Op. Att'y Gen. 145
[…] Thus, the county council suggests that ED § 5-110 does not prevent it from requiring the board to provide the inspector general with financial and other data, and directing the inspector general to analyze that information, as well as the activities and management of the local school system, for budgetary purposes. We see little difference between this activity and requiring the board to submit to a performance audit by the inspector general. See ED § 5-110(a) (defining "performance audit" as "an assessment of an entity's or program's practices to determine whether the entity or program is operating economically or efficiently and whether corrective actions for improving its performance are appropriate").