91 Op. Att'y Gen. 145
[…] II Analysis

A. County Government Authority to Conduct Audit of School System 1. Financial Audits — Education Article § 5-109(d)

Under the State education law, a county board of education must "provide for an annual audit of its financial transactions and accounts" by a public accounting firm approved by the State Superintendent of Schools. Annotated Code of Maryland, Education Article ("ED"), § 5-109(a)-(b). The results of the audit are to be made public and reported within a specified period to various government entities, including the "county fiscal authority." ED § 51-09(c). The statute also allows for a similar audit by county officials. It provides that "[i]n addition to the audit required by this section, the county commissioners or county council may conduct an audit using auditors employed by the county." ED § 5-109(d). This provision clearly would require the board of education to submit to a financial audit by the inspector general.