91 Op. Att'y Gen. 145
[…] Chapter 88, Laws of Maryland 1996, now codified at ED § 5-110. The statute requires the Maryland State Department of Education ("MSDE"), at the request of a county government, and in the absence of an agreement between the county government and a county school board, to contract for a performance audit of a county school system. ED § 5-110(b). MSDE is to make reasonable efforts to ensure that the results of the audit are available to the school board in time to be considered by the board in the preparation of its budget for the next fiscal year. ED § 5-110(c). The cost of the performance audit is to be shared equally between the county governing body and the school board. ED § 5-110(d). Finally, nothing prevents the county governing body and the school board from agreeing "to perform or contract for a performance audit of school board functions, including an agreement involving the scope of the performance audit or the responsibility for the funding of the performance audit." ED § 5-110(f). Thus, the inspector general could be authorized to conduct a performance audit of the board pursuant to an agreement between the county and the board.