89 Op. Att'y Gen. 107
[…] As a general rule, county legislation does not apply within a municipality if the legislation: (1) conflicts with legislation enacted by the municipal corporation under authority of public general law or its charter, or (2) relates to a matter that the municipality is authorized to address through legislation and, either through an ordinance or charter amendment, the municipality has opted out from specific county legislation or has exempted itself from all county legislation covering areas in which the municipality has legislative authority. Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 23A, § 2B(a)(2), (3).

This provision is qualified by a number of exceptions that allow for county legislation to apply within municipalities. Among those exceptions is one for "[c]ounty revenue or tax legislation, subject to the provisions of Article 24 of the Code, the Tax-General Article, and the Tax-Property Article, or legislation adopting a county budget. . . ." Article 23A, § 2B(b)(2). However, given that your inquiry apparently presents no conflict with municipal legislation and no other reason under § 2B(a) that would preclude the County's exercise of its normal authority with respect to County roads, we need not analyze this exception.