85 Op. Att'y Gen. 132
[…] In this instance, IN § 20-502(e)(1) must be read consistently with IN § 20-509(e), the portion of the statute that specifies the conditions for cancellation of a policy by MAIF. IN § 20-509(e) permits MAIF to cancel coverage within 60 days if, among other things, the applicant is not qualified for MAIF insurance. That 60-day limitation would be meaningless if a policy issued to an ineligible applicant were necessarily invalid or if MAIF were able to cancel a policy retroactively under IN § 20-502(e)(1) at any time.

Moreover, the language of IN § 20-502(e)(1) itself indicates that it generally pertains to MAIF's evaluation of a policy that a producer has bound and whether the producer is entitled to a commission: "If a prospective insured fails to qualify . . . any policy issued is void and a commission may not be paid by the Fund to a producer." IN § 20-502(e)(1). See also Janquitto, Maryland Motor Vehicle Insurance (2d ed.) at p. 831 (construing IN § 20-502(e)(1) to mean that MAIF can, within 60 days, declare a policy void for lack of qualification).