85 Op. Att'y Gen. 132
[…] IN § 1-101(v). The MAIF statute makes clear that MAIF is in the business of entering into insurance contracts: "[o]n payment of the premium set by the Fund, the Fund is authorized to and shall sell, issue, and deliver a[n automobile liability insurance] policy." IN § 20-502. The only question is whether MAIF is a "person" for purposes of the Insurance Article.

The Insurance Article defines "person" as "any individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity." IN § 1-101(bb). At first blush, this definition appears broad enough to encompass MAIF. On the other hand, MAIF is considered a State agency for various purposes, and ordinarily the term "person" in a statute does not include a State agency "unless an intention to include these entities is made manifest by the Legislature." Unnamed Physician v. Commission on Medical Discipline, 285 Md. 1, 12, 400 A.2d 396 (1979). See also Board of Child Care v.