85 Op. Att'y Gen. 132
[…] B. Commissioner's Authority to Sanction MAIF

To remedy an unfair practice, the Commissioner may impose various penalties depending on the nature of the violation. IN § 27-305. If the Commissioner finds that an insurer has committed a specific unfair practice in violation of IN § 27-303, the Commissioner may issue a cease and desist order, impose a penalty of up to $2,500 per violation, and require the violator to make restitution to each claimant. IN §§ 27-103, 27- 305(a), (c).

Section 27-305 provides:

(a) The Commissioner may impose a penalty not exceeding $2,500 for each violation of § 27-303 of this subtitle or a regulation adopted under § 27-303 of this subtitle.

(b) The penalty for a violation of § 27-304 of this subtitle is as provided in §§ 1-301, 4-113, 4-114, and 27-103 of this article.

(c)(1) On finding a violation of this subtitle, the Commissioner may require an insurer or nonprofit health service plan to make restitution to each claimant who has suffered actual economic damage because of the violation.

(2) Restitution may not exceed the amount of actual economic damage sustained, subject to the limits of any applicable policy.

For a general business practice that violates IN § 27-304, the statute cross-references a variety of administrative remedies found in other sections of the Insurance Article. IN § 27-305(b).