8451 Melrose Prop., LLC v. Akhtarzad
[…] The written terms supersede statements made during the negotiations. Extrinsic evidence of the agreement's terms is thus irrelevant, and cannot be relied upon. [Citation.] '[T]he parol evidence rule, unlike the statute of frauds, does not merely serve an evidentiary purpose; it determines the enforceable and incontrovertible terms of an integrated written agreement.' [Citations.]" (Ibid.)

However, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (f): "Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue." Thus, evidence to prove that a contract is void or voidable for fraud is admissible. (Riverisland, supra, 55 Cal.4th at pp. 1174-1175, citing 2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (5 th ed. 2012) Documentary Evidence, § 97, p. 242.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (g) explicitly provides: "This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates . . . to establish illegality or fraud."

In 1935, the California Supreme Court narrowed the fraud exception in Bank of America Etc. Assn. v.