800 SERVICES, INC. v. ATT CORP.
[…] See id. at 325. If the movant establishes the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, the burden shifts to the non-movant to do more than "simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

In this matter, there are no genuine issues of material fact and therefore, summary judgment is appropriate.

II. Communications Act

Counts Eleven and Twelve of 800 Services's Complaint purport to allege claims arising under §§ 201, 202, and 203 of the Communications Act.

The limitations period governing such claims is found in Section 415(b) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ll complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section." 47 U.S.C. § 415(b) (West 2000). This section applies equally to complaints brought in a court of law in addition to those claims filed with the FCC. See Pavlak v. Church, 727 F.2d 1425, 1426-27 (9th Cir. 1984); Ward v. Northern Ohio Tel. Co., 381 F.2d 16 (6th Cir. 1967).

Section 415(d), which provides:

If on or before expiration of the period of limitation in subsection (b) or (c) of this section a carrier begins action under subsection (a) of this section for recovery of lawful charges in respect of the same service, or, without beginning action, collects charges in respect of that service, said period of limitation shall be extended to include ninety days from the time such action is begun or such charges are collected by the carrier.
47 U.S.C. § 415(d) (West 2000). Incidentally, there is no dispute that, based on the facts of this case, this provision does not apply.