78 Olive Street Partners, LLC v. City of New Haven Board of Alders
[…] In Ghent v. Zoning Commission, supra, the plaintiffs appealed the zoning commission's granting amendments to the zoning ordinance of Waterbury which had the effect of prohibiting multiple family dwellings in certain commercial areas. The mayor was involved in the process, an attorney appeared on behalf of the mayor and spoke in favor of the amendments. The mayor was an ex-officio member of the commission and could vote in case of a tie.

The plaintiffs argued that the presence of the mayor as the presiding officer of the commission at the public hearing on his zoning amendment violated Section 8-21 of the statutes. The court noted the statute provided " no member of any planning commission . . . shall appear or represent any person, firm or corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission . . . whether or not he is a member of the commission hearing the matter." The court noted there was no claim the mayor's conduct at the meeting was anything other than impartial or that he had a financial interest in the proposal, or that he represented anyone except the city.