78 Olive St. Partners, LLC v. New Haven City Plan Commission
[…] There is also a claim that no notice of Site Plan Approval was published by the Commission pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 8-3 of the General Statutes. Therein it states: " The commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of site plans in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality." This is said to be necessary so citizens can exercise their right to appeal.

The comment of Fuller in Volume 9B entitled Land Use Law and Practice is instructive.