78 Olive St. Partners, LLC v. New Haven City Plan Commission
[…] See also Masone v. Zoning Board, 148 Conn. 551, 553, 172 A.2d 891.

Section 8-8 of the general statutes as regards decisions on zoning matters before the Superior Court states: " (o) There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of two judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish." In Section 8-9 it states that, " Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.

On the other hand it is also true that even where the statutory scheme provides for an appeal the generally accepted rule is that there can only be an appeal from what is defined as a final judgment.