78 Olive St. Partners, LLC v. New Haven City Plan Commission
[…] (a)

The court will examine what might be called the procedural prerequisites for a section 22a-19 motion to intervene. Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002), is the leading case on this subject. At page 148, the court said that " § 22a-19 grants standing to intervenors to raise only those environmental concerns that are within the jurisdiction of the particular administrative agency conducting the proceeding into which the party seeks to intervene." Subparagraph (2) of section 22a-19 further states that a verified petition under the statute " shall contain specific factual allegations setting forth the nature of the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in air, water, or other natural resources of the state and should be sufficient to allow the reviewing authority to determine from the verified pleading whether the intervention implicates an issue within the reviewing authority's jurisdiction. Also see Nizzardo, 259 Conn. at pp. 164-65.

The plaintiff argues that the Petition for section 22a-19 intervention in this matter raises environmental concerns within the jurisdiction of " the agency conducting the proceeding."