7421 W. 100th Place Corp. v. Vill. of Bridgeview
[…] As a result, Defendant's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment [117] as it relates to Count II is denied as moot.

To "the extent that the lawsuit seeks an award of damages for past wrongs," however, "mootness does not pose a problem for the plaintiff." Lewis v. Tully, 99 F.R.D. 632, 636 (N.D. Ill. 1983). Here, Count I of Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint pursues declaratory relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq. Pl.'s Second Am. Compl. [69] ¶¶ 45-48. Specifically, Plaintiff requests that this Court declare Ordinance Nos. 05-54 and 05-11 unconstitutional and award "further relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202 as this Court may deem appropriate." Id. ¶ 48. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." While it "is not the primary function of the court in a declaratory judgment proceeding to award damages," Sec. Ins. Co. of New Haven v. White, 236 F.2d 215, 220 (10th Cir. 1956), it is "well settled that 'further relief' may include an award for damages." Beacon Const. Co. v. Matco Elec.