710 Long Ridge Operating Co. v. Stebbins
[…] See Brookfield v. Boulder Spring Water Co., 196 Conn. 355, 358, 493 A.2d 862 (1985) (relying on General Statutes § 52–212 and Practice Book § 377 [now § 17–43] ). “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent.” Practice Book § 17–4(a).

General Statutes § 52–212 provides: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. (b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. (c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion.”

The statutory limitation imposed on motions to open judgments does not implicate the court's jurisdiction.