710 Long Ridge Operating Co. v. Stebbins
[…] See Paiwich v. Krieswalis, 97 Conn. 123, 127–28, 115 A. 720 (1921).

General Statutes § 52–212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed....”