710 Long Ridge Operating Co. v. Stebbins
[…] In the present case, the trial court lacked authority to open the judgment because the defendant never filed a motion to open pursuant to § 52–212. The default judgment was rendered on March 26, 2013, and the defendant filed his motion to dismiss on May 20, 2013. Although the defendant filed his motion to dismiss within the four month time limit imposed by § 52–212, the motion to dismiss did not satisfy the requirements of § 52–212(a), specifically as to “reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.” Also, the motion to dismiss was not verified by the oath of the defendant or his attorney, and did not particularly set forth the reason why the defendant failed to appear. Therefore, the court's dismissal of the plaintiff's action against the defendant was improper.