71 Clinton St. Apartments LLC v. 71 Clinton Inc.
[…] The standard under CPLR 3211(b) is similar to that for assessing a motion for an order dismissing a claim pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7). (Matter of Ideal Mutual Ins. Co., 140 AD2d 62, 67 [1st Dept 1988]).

However, where affirmative defenses merely plead conclusions of law without any supporting facts, the affirmative defenses should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(b). (Bank of Am., NA v 414 Midland Av. Assoc., LLC, 78 AD3d 746, 750 [2d Dept 2010]; Firemans' Fund Ins. Co. v Farrell, 57 AD3d 721, 723 [2d Dept 2008]).

1. Champerty and Judiciary Law § 489

Champerty, codified in Judiciary Law § 489, is a medieval doctrine prohibiting "the purchase of claims with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action." (Trust v Love Funding, Inc., 13 NY3d 190, 198-99 [2009]). The prohibition against champerty developed to prevent the commercialization of or trading in litigation. (Id.). It is not, however, champertous to purchase an asset as an investment and then enforce payment through litigation.