7-Eleven v. United States
[…] United States , 40 F.3d 281, 283-84 (8th Cir. 1994) (same); Ahmed v. United States , 47 F. Supp. 2d 389, 393 (W.D.N.Y. 1999) (same). Then, from 1982 to 1988, the Act eliminated any discretion and mandated permanent disqualification for trafficking violations. See Castillo v. United States , 989 F. Supp. 413, 417 (D. Conn. 1997). But, in 1988, Congress amended the statute, conferring discretion on the Secretary to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification under certain circumstances. Hunger Prevention Act of 1988, S. 2560, 100th Cong. § 349, 102 Stat. 1645, 1664 (1980); Ahmed , 47 F. Supp. 2d at 391.

Section 2021(b)(3)(B) of 7 U.S.C. provides:

[D]isqualification ... shall be ... (3) permanent upon ... (B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons ...

except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil penalty of up to $20,000 for each violation ... in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph, ... if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations, including evidence that—

(i) the ownership of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; and

(ii)(I) the management of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; or

(II) the management was aware of, approved of, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct of no more than 1 previous violation by the store or food concern ...

The legislative history pertinent to § 2021(b) addressed the reasons for the inclusion of the civil money penalty as a possible sanction. H.R. Rep. No. 100-828, pt. 1, at 27–28 (1988) states (emphasis added):