63 Op. Att'y Gen. 317
[…] This broad language is subject to the limitations contained in the introduction to sec. 59.025 (3), Stats., and to sec. 59.025 (2), Stats., which provides in part:

". . . The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language but shall be subject to the constitution and such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as shall with uniformity affect every county. In the event of conflict between this section and any other statute, this section to the extent of such conflict shall prevail." (Emphasis added.)

Section 43.17 (1), Stats., provides in part:

"(1) BOARD TERMS. Every public library system shall be governed by a board appointed under s. 43.19 or 43.21 . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Section 43.19 (1) (a), Stats., provides:

"(1) (a) In a federated public library system whose territory lies within a single county, the system board shall consist of 7 members appointed by the county board.