63 Op. Att'y Gen. 317
[…] Chapter 43, Stats., makes a distinction between public libraries and public library systems. A county may have a public library under sec. 43.52, Stats., and if over 150,000 population, can have a county library system under sec. 43.57, Stats. In the latter case membership of the governing board is governed by sec. 43.54, Stats., and subsec. (1) (c) thereof provides that not more than one member of the municipal governing body shall at any one time be a member of the library board. While sec. 43.57, Stats., refers to a county system of libraries as a public library system, it is not the type of system contemplated under secs. 43.19, 43.21, Stats., as sec. 43.001 (3), Stats., provides:

"(3) `Public library system' means a system established as either a federated public library system under s. 43.19 or a consolidated public library system under s. 43.21."

Chapter 152, Laws of 1971, revised and recodified library laws and created provisions and standards for the establishment of public library systems.