63 Op. Att'y Gen. 267
[…] State agencies, of course, have only such powers as are expressly granted by statute or necessarily implied as incidental to carrying out the duties and powers expressed in the statutes. Any power sought to be exercised must be found within the four corners of the statute under which the agency proceeds. American Brass Co. v. State Board of Health (1944), 245 Wis. 440, 15 N.W.2d 27; The State ex rel. Priest v. The Regents of the University of Wisconsin (1882), 54 Wis. 159, 11 N.W. 472.

Section 46.16, Stats., reads in material part:

"General supervision and inspection by department. (1) GENERALLY. The department shall investigate and supervise all the charitable, curative, reformatory and penal institutions, including county infirmaries of every county and municipality . . . and all industrial schools, hospitals, asylums and institutions, organized for the purpose set forth in s. 58.01, and familiarize itself with all the circumstances affecting their management and usefulness.

"***

"(4) Prisons.