625 Fusion, LLC v. City of Fort Lauderdale
[…] In fact, Florida's review process is quite a bit more robust than that. As the Plaintiffs concede, the permitting process begins with a review by a "Mechanical Inspector." SAC ¶ 32. The Plaintiffs admit that, if you don't like the Mechanical Inspector's decision, you can take an appeal to the Broward Board of Appeals. Id. ¶ 34. And, the Plaintiffs agree, if you don't like the outcome at the Board of Appeals, you're entitled to seek review before the Florida Building Commission. See Response at 18 (citing FLA. STAT. § 553.775 (3)(a) ("Upon written application by any substantially affected person or state agency or by a local enforcement agency, the commission shall issue declaratory statements pursuant to s. 120.565 relating to the enforcement or administration by local governments of the Florida Building Code or the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction.")). But there's more. If you're still unhappy with the result, you could always file suit in Florida state court. See City of St. Pete Beach v.