62 Op. Att'y Gen. 276
[…] It would be appropriate to compare such a provision with ch. 704 and certain sections of ch. 299, Stats., which also regulate and affect landlord and tenant rights. Section 704.23, Stats., applicable statewide, provides that where a tenant remains in possession without consent after termination of his tenancy, the landlord may "in every case" proceed "in any manner permitted by law" to remove him and collect damages. Section 704.05, Stats., similarly "governs the rights and duties of the landlord and tenant" by providing that with certain exceptions the tenant has exclusive possession of the premises "[u]ntil the expiration date specified in the lease, or the termination of a periodic tenancy or tenancy at will." I note also apparent direct conflicts with sec. 704.19, Stats. (termination of periodic tenancy or tenancy at will by notice) and sec. 704.27, Stats., (tenant in possession without consent liable for "double rent").