62 Op. Att'y Gen. 276
[…] As pointed out in Block v. Hirsh (1921), 256 U.S. 135, 157-158, 41 S.Ct. 458, 65 L.Ed. 865:

". . . The preference given to the tenant in possession is an almost necessary incident of the [rent control] policy and is traditional in English law. If the tenant remained subject to the landlord's power to evict, the attempt to limit the landlord's demands would fail."

In examining this question in light of the current law, I first note the broad grant of police powers contained in sec. 62.11 (5), Stats., which provides in part that:

"Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have . . . power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language."

Further, sec. 62.04, Stats., which relates to construction of sec. 62.11 (5), Stats., requires that the section be liberally construed to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of cities and their inhabitants.