61 Op. Att'y Gen. 419
[…] Section 968.07 (11) (d), Stats., permits a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant when he has reasonable grounds "to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime."

The 1971 Legislature enacted ch. 278, Laws of 1971, governing traffic regulations. While some violations amount to crimes, others are punishable only by a forfeiture and do not constitute crime. Chapter 278 created sec. 345.22, Stats., to provide:

"A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation."

I am of the opinion that a city policeman is a traffic officer within the limits of his municipality, as that term is used in sec. 345.22, Stats., and defined in sec. 340.01 (70), Stats.