61 Op. Att'y Gen. 419
[…] They have limited power to act beyond municipal boundaries by reason of secs. 66.305, 66.31 and 66.315, Stats. Because of the strict territorial limits on their powers, they are frequently deputized by the sheriff on a cooperative basis so that they may at all times act throughout the county if necessary.

For further discussion of jurisdictional questions, see opinion to the District Attorney for Outagamie County, dated February 22, 1972, attached; and, for discussion of general principles of arrest without warrant, see 45 OAG 289 (1956).

Section 968.07 (11) (d), Stats., permits a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant when he has reasonable grounds "to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime."

The 1971 Legislature enacted ch. 278, Laws of 1971, governing traffic regulations. While some violations amount to crimes, others are punishable only by a forfeiture and do not constitute crime. Chapter 278 created sec. 345.22, Stats., to provide: