5800 Trancas Canyon v. EMC Mortgage Corp.
[…] CONCLUSIONS

For the reasons hereafter set forth, we conclude that the claims of Trancas have no merit and Trancas was a stranger to the policy with ASIC and not entitled to any of the proceeds under the policy. We address the numerous claims of Trancas hereafter, as this court understands them.

Insurable interest.

In order to have a right to insurance policy proceeds arising from damage to property, one must have an insurable interest in that property at two requisite times: when the policy is issued and when the loss occurs.

Insurance Code section 281 provides: “Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest.” Property insurance does not insure the property itself; instead, it indemnifies a particular insured against damage to the insured’s pecuniary interest in the property. (See Davis v. Phoenix Ins. Co. (1896) 111 Cal. 409, 414.)