5800 Trancas Canyon v. EMC Mortgage Corp.
[…] Property insurance does not insure the property itself; instead, it indemnifies a particular insured against damage to the insured’s pecuniary interest in the property. (See Davis v. Phoenix Ins. Co. (1896) 111 Cal. 409, 414.)

Insurance Code section 282 provides: “An insurable interest in property may consist in: 1. An existing interest; 2. An inchoate interest founded on an existing interest; or 3. An expectancy, coupled with an existing interest in that out of which the expectancy arises.”

Insurance Code section 286 provides in pertinent part as follows: “An interest in property insured must exist when the insurance takes effect and when the loss occurs, but need not exist in the meantime....”