523 Burlingame Ave., LLC v. Golden Age Convalescent Hosp., Inc.
[…] (§ 88; Coyne v. De Leo (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 801, 811.) Courts of appeal have jurisdiction to hear appeals from such judgments. (§§ 85, 88, 904.1.)

Having confirmed our jurisdiction, we turn first to Golden Age's arguments against the judgment and then examine its contentions with respect to the trial court's order on the motion to set aside the trial judgment.

A. The Judgment

1. The Clerk's Trial Notice

Golden Age argues that the clerk's trial notice of October 12 was deficient because it failed to give Golden Age the statutorily required 10 days' notice of trial. Section 594, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 594(a)) states that "In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had . . . five days' notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b)." (§ 594, subd. (a).)

Section 594, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 594(b)), in turn, provides, "In an unlawful detainer action where notice is served by mail that service shall be mailed not less than 10 days prior to the date set for trial." Further, "[t]he time provisions of Section 1013 shall not serve to extend the notice of trial requirements under this subdivision for unlawful detainer actions." (§ 594(b).) Therefore, section 594(b) requires that the notice of trial in an unlawful detainer action be mailed at least 10 days before the trial date.