5148 Beach Rd. of Sarasota, LLC v. Sarasota Cnty.
[…] (Doc. No. 1). Plaintiffs move for remand, arguing that state court was the proper forum for this action and that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In response, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' complaint commingles causes of action in multiple counts and, consequently, this case involves more than a tax assessment challenge; therefore, remand is inappropriate.

II. Remand

Whether this case should be remanded to state court depends upon the applicability of the Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which states, "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The TIA deprives district courts of jurisdiction over claims for injunctive or declaratory relief, as well as for refunds and damages. Kania v. Nelson, 315 F. App'x 151, 151-52 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).