500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis
[…] But appellant is not challenging the decision on the site-plan application, and the fact that the site-plan-review application led to the HPC's decisions does not alter the character of the decisions. We conclude that the decisions to locally designate appellant's property for historic preservation and to deny appellant's application for a certificate of appropriateness are quasi-judicial decisions subject to certiorari review by this court. Therefore, the district court did not err in determining that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to review the decisions.

II.

Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a) (2010), requires that an agency "approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning . . . for a permit, license or other governmental approval of an action. Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request." Id.

This court has construed the phrase "relating to zoning" as follows:

The underlying purpose of the statute is to establish time deadlines for local governments to take action on zoning applications.