500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Honn involved a statute that vested judicial review of zoning decisions in the district court, which stated:

Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351
to 462.364 may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section.
Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 (2010). Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351-.364 (2010) authorize municipalities to provide for "future development of land so as to insure a safer, more pleasant and more economical environment for residential, commercial, industrial and public activities, to preserve agricultural and other open lands, and to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare." Minn. Stat. § 462.351.

Appellant correctly argues that a city council is a governing body within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1. See Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 11 (2010) (defining governing body to include city council). But Minn.