500, LLC v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Minn. Stat. § 462.351.

Appellant correctly argues that a city council is a governing body within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1. See Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 11 (2010) (defining governing body to include city council). But Minn. Stat. ch. 462 does not contain the enabling authority for municipalities to make historic-preservation decisions. The enabling authority for historic-preservation decisions is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 471.193, subd. 1 (2010), which states:

The legislature finds that the historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, and cultural heritage of this state is among its most important assets. Therefore, the purpose of this section is to authorize local governing bodies to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation, and to promote the use and conservation of historic properties for the education, inspiration, pleasure, and enrichment of the citizens of this state.
See also Minn. Stat. §§ 138.71-.75 (2010) (Minnesota Historic District Act).