4600 W. Chi., LLC v. Gomez Transmissions, Inc.
[…] Ashland Group, LLC, 2013 IL App (2d) 120988, ¶ 13. Accordingly, because a forcible entry and detainer action is a special statutory proceeding that is in derogation of the common law, recovery is confined to cases that clearly fall within its provision. Central Terrace Co-Operative v. Martin, 211 Ill. App. 3d 130, 132 (1991). ¶ 31 Under section 9-209 of the Act, a landlord may pursue both a claim for possession and unpaid rent in a forcible entry and detainer complaint. Brannen v. Seifert, 2013 IL App (1st) 122067, ¶ 49; Campana Redevelopment, 2013 IL App (2d) 120988, ¶ 14. Section 9-209 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand
payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand. A claim for rent may be joined in the complaint *** and a judgment obtained for the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an action of forcible entry and detainer for the possession of the leased premises, under this Section." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2014).
Likewise, section 9-106 of the Act plainly states that a claim for rent may be joined in a forcible entry and detainer complaint.