402 Lone Star Prop., L.L.C. v. Bradford
[…] Id. at § 12.002(b)(1). In this case, the jury found that two "persons", i.e., the Company and Otto, violated section 12.002(a). Accordingly, they each were liable to Bradford for $10,000. See Vanderbilt Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v. Flores, 692 F.3d 358, 374 (5th Cir. 2012) (rejecting argument that statutory damages should be limited to $10,000 under section 12.002(b) and holding "each of the companies [that were named defendants] were separately liable for $10,000 per lien per plaintiff"). Therefore, the evidence supported the award of $20,000 in damages.

Section 12.002(b) provides:

(b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured person for:
(1) the greater of:
(A) $10,000; or
(B) the actual damages caused by the violation;
(2) court costs;
(3) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(b).

EXEMPLARY DAMAGES

Finally, the Company and Otto contend the trial court's award of exemplary damages is grossly excessive and unconstitutional.