402 Lone Star Prop., L.L.C. v. Bradford
[…] The jury answered yes as to both the Company and Otto.

C. Bradford's Allegations

Bradford alleged the Company and Otto were liable because the Property Redemption Payoff Statement (the "Redemption Statement") inflated the amount he was legally required to pay to redeem his home. Bradford alleged section 209.011(e)(2) of the Texas Property Code expressly lists the amounts he was required to pay to the Company, and the Company and Otto falsified the amounts they stated Bradford was required to pay for deed recording fees under section 209.011(e)(2)(C) and taxable costs incurred in the forcible entry and detainer proceeding under section 209.011(e)(2)(E).

Section 209.011(e)(2) provides in pertinent part:
To redeem property purchased at the foreclosure sale by a person other than the property owners' association, the lot owner or lienholder:


***
(2) must pay to the person who purchased the property at the foreclosure sale:

***
(C) the amount of the deed recording fee;

***
(E) taxable costs incurred in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a).
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 209.011(e)(2) (West 2014). Subsection (a) states, "A ... person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners' association's assessment lien must commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 to recover possession of the property." Id. at § 209.011(a).

D. Arguments on Appeal