402 Lone Star Prop., L.L.C. v. Bradford
[…] See Brewer v. Green Lizard Holdings, L.L.C. Series SR, 406 S.W.3d 399, 403 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); Bernard v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 04-12-00088-CV, 2013 WL 441749, at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 6, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); Gray v. Entis Mech. Servs., L.L.C., 343 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West 2017). The question submitted to the jury as to this claim contained each of these elements and asked the jury:

Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and

(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a).

Did 402 Lone Star Property, L.L.C. or Craig Otto make, present or use a document with knowledge that the document was a fraudulent lien or claim against real property or an interest in real property with the intent that the document be given the legal effect of evidencing a valid lien or claim against real property or an interest in real property with the intent to cause Barry L. Bradford to suffer financial injury?
The jury was also instructed, "A lien or claim is fraudulent if the person who files or makes it has actual knowledge that the lien or claim was not valid at the time it was filed or made."