3B Med., Inc. v. SoClean, Inc.
[…] App'x at 10, 26-27. SoClean markets ozone as "activated oxygen" and represents that its devices use the same sanitizing process as hospitals. App'x at 23-25. However, hospitals do not use ozone sanitizers in spaces occupied by patients. 3B's competing devices do not use ozone. Other competing products use ozone, but the majority of CPAP users handwash their machines. 3B alleges that without SoClean's false advertisements, "more consumers would investigate alternatives to ozone-sanitizers and discover" and "purchase" 3B's devices. App'x at 38.

Section 1125(a)(1) provides that persons who "in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresent[] the nature, characteristics, [or] qualities . . . of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). To state a false advertising claim, a plaintiff must plead "that the challenged message is (1) either literally or impliedly false, (2) material, (3) placed in interstate commerce, and (4) the cause of actual or likely injury to the plaintiff." Church & Dwight Co. v.