In re Seaside Heights Borough Pub. Beach
[…] N.J.S.A. 13:8C-24(a) to (b).

Similar to the preexisting Green Acres legislation, the GSPTA requires municipalities to obtain DEP and SHC approval before disposing of any lands identified for recreation or conservation use at the time the municipality received a grant under the GSPTA. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b). However, unlike its predecessors, the GSPTA requires applicants to provide replacement lands to offset the diversion or disposal of such land. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b)(1). Under the GSPTA, DEP and the SHC shall only approve a diversion or disposal if the municipality agrees to either "replace the lands with lands of equal or greater fair market value and of reasonably equivalent size, quality, location, and usefulness for recreation and conservation purposes, as approved by the commissioner," or "pay an amount equal to or greater than the fair market value of the lands, as determined by the commission, into the Garden State Green Acres Preservation Trust Fund." N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b)(1).