3685 San Fernando Lenders, LLC v. Compass USA SPE LLC (In re USA Commercial Mortg. Co.)
[…] See GCM Air Group, LLC, 2009 WL 1810743, at *4 & n.3.

Moreover, a prevailing party is entitled to recover its reasonable federal trial procedure costs. See FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(1) ("Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs - other that attorney's fees - should be allowed to the prevailing party."); LR 54-1-LR 54-15. Nevada law also entitles a prevailing party, as a matter of right, to recover its costs in an action in which damages in excess of $2,500 are sought. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 18.020(3) ("Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered . . . in an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500."); Coker Equip. Co. v. Wittig, 366 Fed. Appx. 729, 733 (9th Cir. 2010) (discussing same).