360-362 Lafayette, LLC v. Brown
[…] In light of these statements, it is difficult to see why Respondent needs a deposition to clarify these issues. Eliciting testimony at trial, and not at a deposition, is the appropriate way to confirm facts that are already known. Thus, the court finds that a deposition is not necessary in the current posture of this proceeding.

iii. Will an inspection speed this case toward a fair resolution?

CPLR § 3120(1)(ii) permits "entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon."

In the instant case, it makes sense for Respondent to enter the subject premises and inspect it.