335-7 LLC v. City of New York
[…] Rent control limits the rent that landlords can charge to tenants or their successors who (1) have lived in an apartment since 1971 (2) within a building pre-dating February 1, 1947. Doc. 1 at ¶ 27; N.Y. Unconsol. Law § 8601 et seq. ; N.Y. Unconsol. Law § 26-401 et seq. ; N.Y. Rent. & Evict. § 2100.1 et seq.

Rent stabilization was then enacted in 1969 when the City's "housing crisis was once again dire" during the Vietnam War. Regina Metro. , 35 N.Y.3d at 395, 130 N.Y.S.3d 759, 154 N.E.3d 972 (Wilson, J., dissenting); N.Y. Unconsol. Law § 26-501 et seq. In passing rent stabilization, the New York City Council found that "unless residential rents and evictions continue to be regulated and controlled, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions will produce serious threats to the public health, safety and general welfare." § 26-501.

Rent stabilization covers "rental housing accommodations ... that were not already governed by rent control, including buildings constructed after February 1, 1947 containing six or more dwelling units."