320 W. 115 Realty LLC v. All Bldg. Constr. Corp.
[…] The funds allegedly paid by Plaintiff to ABC - which ABC was contractually obligated to apply to certain expenditures - constitute a "separate trust" of which ABC, as the contractor, is the trustee. See Lien Law § 70(2). The funds subject to this trust may generally only be applied to certain "expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property . . . and incurred in the performance of [a contractor's] contract," including for the "payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen." Lien Law § 71(2).

Beneficiaries of the trust are those "having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in [Lien Law § 71] . . . ." Lien Law § 71(4).