313 Jefferson Tr., LLC v. Mercer Ins. Cos.
[…] These claims were not pursued on appeal.

Mercer's motion to dismiss this complaint was denied on July 10, 2015. The judge found that because Jefferson Trust demonstrated "exceptional diligence" in seeking to recover on the judgment, and the judgment against Tricomitis was returned as unsatisfied, this "trigger[ed] . . . the entitlement under N.J.S.A. 17:28-2" for Jefferson Trust to proceed against Mercer, resulting in the denial of its motion for summary judgment.

N.J.S.A. 17:28-2 provides in relevant part:

No policy of insurance against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an . . . other person and for which the person insured is liable . . . shall be issued . . . in this state . . . unless there is contained within the policy a provision that the insolvency . . . of the person insured shall not release the insurance carrier from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned . . . , and stating that in case execution against the insured is returned unsatisfied in an action brought by the injured person . . . because of the insolvency . . . , then an action may be maintained by the injured person . . . under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the policy.

The court also denied Jefferson Trust's cross-motion for summary judgment. Jefferson Trust has not appealed this order.