310 Gramercy, LLC v. Park
[…] (Yellen v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 1040, 1058.)

A. The Arbitrator Did Not Exceed Her Powers

Appellant contends the arbitrator exceeded her powers in awarding damages, which respondent's complaint did not seek, and thus the trial court erred in failing to vacate the award. "In determining whether an arbitrator exceeded his [or her] powers, we review the trial court's decision de novo . . . ." (Jordan v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 431, 443.)

Under section 1286.2, on a party's petition or response requesting vacation of an arbitration award, the court must vacate the award if it determines "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) Arbitrators exceed their powers by selecting a remedy not authorized by law. (O'Flaherty v.