300 W 22 Realty, LLC v. Strathmore Ins. Co.
[…] Jurisdiction Under Section 3104(c)(6)

Plaintiff also contends this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction under Section 3104(c)(6). Section 3104(c)(6) permits Delaware to exercise jurisdiction over a company that "[c]ontracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation or agreement:" (1) located within Delaware at the time the contract was made; (2) executed within Delaware at the time the contract was made; or (3) to be performed within Delaware at the time the contract was made. Section 3104(a) makes clear that "[t]he term 'person' in this section includes any natural person, association, partnership or corporation."

Defendant argues that Section 3104(c)(6) does not grant jurisdiction to this Court because the property being insured is in New York. Plaintiff contends Section 3104(c)(6) does grant jurisdiction to this Court because Plaintiff is a Delaware LLC "located in Delaware" under the statute.