3 Green St., LLC v. Caceres
[…] The superintendent's written response, "O no that sucks" (Respondent's Exhibit B1), is hardly adequate. At the hearing, Petitioner chose not to call Mr. Garcia, or any other witness, to explain what, if any, steps it took to aleviate the problem.

Petitioner's argument that the requirement in ¶ 4 of the February 28, 2018 Lease (Respondent's Exhibit A, "the Lease") that "[a]ny bill, statement or notice must be in writing" and "mailed to Landlord's address" somehow absolves the landlord of its responsibility uner § 235-b is without merit. Section 235-b, subd. 2 specifically states that "Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy." Thus, even assuming the notice provision cited by Petitioner even covers notice to the landlord of conditions "dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to . . . life, health or safety," as opposed to legal notices, it would be void.