3 Green St., LLC v. Caceres
[…] The Court reserved decision after the hearing, and this represents the Court's decision on the merits. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, I order that $2,137.50 of the funds deposited with the Court by Respondent be paid to Petitioner, and that the balance of the funds be returned to Respondent. The prior default money judgment is hereby vacated. Since Respondent's lease has expired and she has vacated the apartment, the issue of the warrant of eviction is moot.

The merits of this dispute are governed by Real Property Law § 235-b, which provides, in relvant part, as follows:

1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.

Respondent's testimony at the hearing, which was uncontradicted, established clearly that Petitioner breached its warranty of habitibality. Respondent testified that throughout the term of her tenancy, the roof of her apartment leaked whenever there was rainy wheather.