29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] See O'Neil, 617 A.2d at 111 ("A municipality, as a creation of the state, has only such powers as are delegated to it by the state."). Plaintiffs in the present case point to the General Assembly's grant of the authority to the Town to enact building moratoria pursuant to the Act, one of the stated goals of which is to "[t]o ensure that municipal land use regulations and decisions are consistent with the comprehensive plan of the municipality[.]" Section 45-22.2-3(c)(9). In particular, Plaintiffs cite to § 45-22.2-13(e) of the Act, which provides:

"A one-time moratorium, for the purpose of providing interim protection for a planned future land use or uses, may be imposed during the twelve (12) months subsequent to the adoption of the local comprehensive plan provided that a change to the zoning ordinance and map has been identified and scheduled for implementation within twelve (12) months of plan adoption. The moratorium shall be enacted as an ordinance and may regulate, restrict, or prohibit any use, development, or subdivisions under the following provisions:
"(1) The moratorium is restricted to those areas identified on the map or maps as required by paragraph 45-22.2-6(b)(2)(iii).