29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Plaintiff has therefore demonstrated that it has a likelihood of success on the merits of its claim that the Town Council's enactment of the Emergency Ordinance was not authorized by the Town of Narragansett's Home Rule Charter.

3

Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act

Counts IV and V of Plaintiffs' Verified Complaint seek declarations that the Town had no authority to establish a moratorium for building permits and therefore the Emergency Ordinance is void ab initio and ultra vires in that it is not authorized under § 45-22.2-13(e) because the Town has not satisfied the statute's requirement that "a change to the zoning ordinance and map has been identified and scheduled for implementation[,]" see Verified Compl. at 17-19, and the Town failed to comply with the notice requirement contained in § 45-22.2-13(e)(2) when it enacted the moratorium, id. at 19-20. Plaintiffs argue in support of their request for injunctive relief that the Town lacked the legal authority to pass such a broad