29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Municipalities are permitted to limit the number of building permits or other approvals to be issued by a municipality at any given time, "provided such limitations are consistent with the municipality's comprehensive plan in accordance with this chapter and are based on a reasonable, rational assessment of the municipality's sustainable capacity for growth." Section 45-22.2-13(d)(1). In addition, municipalities are permitted to impose limitations on the number of building permits or other land use approvals at any time, "[i]n the event of a dire emergency not reasonably foreseeable as part of the comprehensive planning process . . . provided that such limitation is reasonably necessary to alleviate the emergency and is limited to the time reasonably necessary to alleviate the emergency." Section 45-22.2-13(d)(2).

The legislature used the term "moratorium" in § 45-22.2-13(e), but not in § 45-22.2-13(d). While the Act does not define "moratorium," that word has been defined as "[t]he suspension of a specific activity." Black's Law Dictionary 1210 (11th ed. 2019).