29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] State, 226 A.3d 696, 700 (R.I. 2020) (quoting Lang, 222 A.3d at 915). Additionally, this Court must "'consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.'" 5750 Post Road Medical Offices, LLC v. East Greenwich Fire District, 138 A.3d 163, 167 (R.I. 2016) (quoting ADM Associates, LLC, 116 A.3d at 798).

The plain language of § 45-22.2-13(e) permits a municipality to impose a building and development moratorium. The statute allows for "[a] one-time moratorium, for the purpose of providing interim protection for a planned future land use or uses[.]" Section 45-22.2-13(e). This one-time moratorium "may be imposed during the twelve (12) months subsequent to the adoption of the local comprehensive plan provided that a change to the zoning ordinance and map has been identified and scheduled for implementation within twelve (12) months of plan adoption." Id.