29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] Section 45-22.2-5. Strict compliance with the legislative mandates is required by all municipalities. Therefore, "[a]ll municipal land use decisions shall be in conformance with the locally adopted municipal comprehensive plan." Section 45-22.2-13(b).

a

Determining the Applicable Provision of the Act

A preliminary consideration involves Plaintiffs' argument that the only mechanism available to the Town to pass the Emergency Ordinance was § 45-22.2-13(e), cited supra. The Town argues, on the other hand, that the Emergency Ordinance was justified pursuant to § 45-22.2-13(d), which provides:

"Limitations on land use approvals may be imposed according to the following provisions in addition to any other provision that may be required by law.
"(1) Nothing in the chapter shall be deemed to preclude municipalities from imposing limitations on the number of building permits or other land use approvals to be issued at any
time, provided such limitations are consistent with the municipality's comprehensive plan in accordance with this chapter and are based on a reasonable, rational assessment of the municipality's sustainable capacity for growth.