29 Sylvan, LLC v. Town of Narragansett
[…] b

Town's Compliance with § 45-22.2-13(e)

In Count IV of their Verified Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that, under § 45-22.2-13(e), "[t]he Town had no authority to establish a [m]oratorium for building permits and therefore the [m]oratorium is void ab initio and ultra vires." (Verified Compl. ¶ 113.) Plaintiffs therefore seek a declaration that "the Emergency Ordinance established by the Town is void and ultra vires[.]" Id. at 19.

Section 45-22.2-13(e) requires that the moratorium be "for the purpose of providing interim protection for a planned future land use or uses[.]" The Emergency Ordinance, by its own language, does not purport to be for the purpose of providing protection for any planned future land use.