255 Butler Assocs. v. 255 Butler, LLC
[…] The court noted that "so long as the disclosure sought is relevant to the prosecution or defense of. an action, it must be provided by the nonparty" (id). Thus, "disclosure from a nonparty requires: no more than a showing that the requested information, is relevant to: the prosecution or defense, of the action" (see, Bianchi v. Galster Management Corp., 131 A.D.3d 558, 15 N.Y.S.3d 189 [2d Dept., 2015], CPLR §3103 (a)). Further, pursuant to CPLR §5223 a "judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment" (id). Thus, this, statute acts as "a broad criterion authorizing investigation through, any person shown to have any light to shed on the subject of the judgment debtor's assets or their whereabouts" (see, David D. Siegel, New York Practice § 509 [5th ed. 2011]).