2154 Taylor, LLC v. Thompson
[…] Tenants argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because they established triable issues of material fact regarding their landlord's compliance with the Ellis Act (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) and their retaliatory eviction defense. We affirm.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.

BACKGROUND

A.

The Ellis Act sets forth the procedure by which a landlord may go out of business by removing all rental units in a building from the market. (§ 7060, subd. (a) [no statute, ordinance, regulation, or administrative action "shall . . . compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease"]; Drouet v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 583, 589-590 (Drouet).) If a landlord complies with the Ellis Act but a tenant refuses to vacate by the withdrawal date, the landlord may file an action for unlawful detainer to evict the tenant and recover possession.