2012 Props., LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] On August 13, 2015, the court ordered the district clerk to release $8,436.29 from the excess proceeds to Tonya Broyles's attorney. That same day, the trial court signed an order denying appellant's petition for excess proceeds. On August 19, 2015, appellant filed a notice of appeal from "the trial court's judgment rendered on August 13th, 2015."

JURISDICTION

This Court's appellate jurisdiction originates in article V, section 6(a) of the Texas Constitution: "Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction . . . under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. 5, § 6(a). The legislature provided the appellate courts with general appellate jurisdiction over all civil cases where there is a final judgment and the amount in controversy exceeds $250. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.012 (West 2015).