2012 Props., LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] An order from a proceeding under Tax Code section 34.04 for distribution of excess proceeds from a tax foreclosure sale is a post-final-judgment proceeding; it is not a final judgment subject to appeal under section 51.02 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Royal Indep. Sch. Dist., 273 S.W.3d at 764; cf. Kelly, 466 S.W.3d at 327-28 (judicial foreclosure order was not a final judgment but was a post-judgment enforcement order).

Section 34.04 of the Tax Code governs claims for excess proceeds from a tax foreclosure sale. Section 34.04(e) provides, "An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(e). This provision does not permit an appeal of an order denying a petition for excess proceeds. Nichols v. County of Dallas, No. 05-09-01426-CV, 2011 WL 5027490, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 24, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.).