2012 Props., LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Moreover, we strictly construe statutes authorizing appeals from orders other than final judgments. CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 447.

Appellant observes that before the statute was amended in 2009, section 34.04(e) provided the right to appeal "an order under this section." Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1430, § 27, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5109, 5118, amended by Act of May 14, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 254, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 698, 699. The Senate's bill analysis of the 2009 amendment of section 34.04(e) states the amendment "[m]akes a nonsubstantive change." Senate Finance Comm., Bill Analysis, Tex., H.B. 406, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009) ("(e) Provides that an order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable. Makes a nonsubstantive change.").