2012 Props., LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] In June 2015, appellant filed its petition for excess proceeds. Appellant asserted that by paying the property taxes, it was equitably subrogated to the taxing units' liens and was entitled to recover from the excess proceeds the amount of tax it paid that had accrued before it purchased the property. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(c)(2) (court shall order that excess proceeds be paid "to a taxing unit for any taxes, penalties, or interest that have become due or delinquent on the subject property subsequent to the date of the judgment").

On August 13, 2015, the court ordered the district clerk to release $8,436.29 from the excess proceeds to Tonya Broyles's attorney. That same day, the trial court signed an order denying appellant's petition for excess proceeds.