2011-EB-6 (2010) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted By ESIS Defendants
[…] Code, §§ 6700, 6706, 6707; of., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 10, 12-12b.)

4. We also note, however, that because section 4616.6 specifically precludes the admissibility of non-MPN medical reports on disputed issues of diagnosis, a report from a non-MPN treating physician finding an applicant to be temporarily disabled, for example, based on a different diagnosis from the MPN physician, should not be admissible under section 4616.6.

5. Section 4616.3(d)(2) also allows treatment by a specialist who is not a member of the MPN "on a case-by-case basis if the [MPN] does not contain a physician who can provide the appropriate treatment and the treatment is approved by the employer or the insurer." Thus, reports from these non-MPN physicians would be admissible notwithstanding section 4616.6.