2011-EB-6 (2010) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted By ESIS Defendants
[…] 13. The term "substantial evidence" has been defined as evidence "which, if true, has probative force on the issues. It is more than a mere scintilla, and means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion ... It must be reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value... " (Braewood Convalescent Hospital v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (Bolton) (1983) 34 Cal.3d 159, 164 [48 Cal.Comp.Cases 566, 568] emphasis in original; internal quotes omitted.)

14. Section 5900(a) provides: "Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration... " (emphasis added.)

15. An alternate ground for dismissal is Saldivar's failure to serve the adverse parties in his own case with this petition. (Lab. Code, § 5905; Fisher v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2001) 66 Cal.Comp.Cases 517 (writ den.).)