2011-EB-5 (2011) TSEGAY MESSELE vs. PITCO FOODS INC.; CALIFORNIA INSURANCE COMPANY Defendants
[…] The trigger in Alvarado was assignment of the panel: "the time limits prescribed by Labor Code § 4062.2(c) run from the date of assignment of the three-member panel, not from service of the panel." (72 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 1145.)

While none of the cases cited by the parties are directly on point, they provide some guidance. As the Supreme Court said in Poster, an offer is "made" when it is served in writing. The Court further explained in Camper that an offer cannot be made "without communicating it through service." Labor Code section 4062.2(b) provides that the procedure for selecting an AME commences with either party "making a written request naming at least one proposed physician to be the evaluator." If that written request is not served on the other party in some manner, the AME selection process cannot commence. In the strictest, most literal sense, Labor Code section 4062.2(b) does not specifically require "service" of the first written AME proposal.