2011-EB-5 (2011) TSEGAY MESSELE vs. PITCO FOODS INC.; CALIFORNIA INSURANCE COMPANY Defendants
[…] Rule 10507 provides a 10 calendar day extension for service on a party, lien claimant, attorney, or other agent of record with a physical address outside of California but within the United States, and a 20 calendar day extension for those with a physical address outside the United States. (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 1013(a).)

4. Ordinarily, the time period for agreeing on an AME under Labor Code section 4062.2(b) is 10 days, and the last day of that period will therefore be the 10th. day; however, the parties may agree to additional time, not to exceed 20 days.

5. Labor Code section 4062.2 requires the party submitting the request to designate "the specialty of the medical evaluator, the specialty of the medical evaluator requested by the other party if it has been made known to the party submitting the request, and the specialty of the treating physician."

6. Labor Code section 4062(a) provides that the period of time within which an objection may be made, when an employee is not represented by an attorney, is 30 days. The employer is then required to provide the unrepresented employee a form with which to request a QME panel, (see Cal.