2011-EB-5 (2011) TSEGAY MESSELE vs. PITCO FOODS INC.; CALIFORNIA INSURANCE COMPANY Defendants
[…] In light of the language of section 1013, and the general applicability of its provisions, there appears to be no sound reason not to apply the statute in this context." (52 Cal.3d at p. 274.) (Footnote omitted.)

In Camper, supra, 3 Cal.4th 679 [57 Cal.Comp.Cases 644], cited by applicant in the present case, the employee filed a petition for writ of review 50 days after the Appeals Board issued its decision in response to the employee's petition for reconsideration. The Supreme Court held CCP section 1013 inapplicable to the 45-day period within which to file a petition for writ of review from a decision of the Appeals Board. Labor Code section 5950 provided that "application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board's own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration." (Emphasis added.)