2009 Black Infiniti G3S v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(2)(B)(i). Conviction of an underlying offense is not required for forfeiture under the civil forfeiture statute. Id. art. 59.05(d).

The State must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, a substantial nexus or connection between the property to be forfeited and the statutorily defined criminal activity. State v. $11,014.00, 820 S.W.2d 783, 784 (Tex. 1991); 1996 Cadillac & 2002 Lincoln Autos., 2008 WL 163552, at *4; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b) ("The state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that property is subject to forfeiture."). Thus, the State must prove, considering all the evidence, that it is more reasonably probable than not that the seized property was either intended for use in, or derived from, a violation of any one of the offenses enumerated in the forfeiture statute. Vafaiyan v.