2009 Black Infiniti G3S v. State
[…] If the state carries its burden and "the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state." Id. art. 59.05(e).
State v. One (1) 2004 Lincoln Navigator, No. 14-0692, 2016 WL 3212490, at *1 (Tex. June 10, 2016). In a chapter 59 forfeiture hearing, the trial court must first determine whether the property in question is "contraband" as defined by the statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 59.01(2), 59.05; 1996 Cadillac & 2002 Lincoln Autos. v. State, No. 2-07-017-CV, 2008 WL 163552, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.). Contraband is defined, in part, as "property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is . . . (B) used or intended to be used in the commission of: (i) any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code (Texas Controlled Substances Act)." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01(2)(B)(i). Conviction of an underlying offense is not required for forfeiture under the civil forfeiture statute. Id. art. 59.05(d).