2009 Black Infiniti G3S v. State
[…] After a bench trial, the trial court entered judgment awarding possession of the Infiniti to the Wichita Falls Police Department.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

Property that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.02(a). As the supreme court has noted,

Though found in the criminal-procedure code, such forfeiture proceedings are distinctly civil in nature: "parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits," id. art. 59.05(a), cases "proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases," and
"[t]he state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that property is subject to forfeiture," id. art. 59.05(b). If the state carries its burden and "the court finds that all or any part of the property is subject to forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state." Id. art. 59.05(e).
State v. One (1) 2004 Lincoln Navigator, No. 14-0692, 2016 WL 3212490, at *1 (Tex. June 10, 2016). In a chapter 59 forfeiture hearing, the trial court must first determine whether the property in question is "contraband" as defined by the statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.