200 Arguello Assocs., LLC v. Dyas
[…] Code, § 37.3, subd. (d)(5)), provides that, with certain exceptions pertaining to serious health, safety, fire or building code violation, when "the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there," the landlord "may increase the rent by any amount allowed by this section to a lawful sublessee or assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996." (S.F. Admin. Code, § 37.3, subd. (d)(2)(A).) This provision is consistent with and expressly tracks the language of section 1954.53, subdivisions (d)(2) of the Act.

This provision does not apply "where one or more of the occupants of the premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner provided for above (37.3(d)(2)), remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of the dwelling or unit." (S.F. Admin. Code, § 37.3, subd. (d)(2)(B).)