2-BT, LLC v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co. Risk Retention Grp.
[…] Crowe v. Tull, 126 P.3d 196, 201 (Colo. 2006). The Court finds that the 2-BT has failed to establish sufficient facts to support at least two of the elements.

1. Deceptive Trade Practice

Under the CCPA, a false representation inducing a party to act or to refrain from acting, or a false representation that has the capacity or tendency to attract consumers is considered a deceptive trade practice. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 147 (Colo. 2003). Actionable representations are defined by statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105 (2013), and interpreted by the courts. Colorado courts hold that "the CCPA does not, as a matter of law, make actionable a statement which would otherwise be mere puffery." Park Rise, 155 P.3d at 435; accord Hubbell, 555 F.3d at 1112.