1st & Trinity Super Majority, LLC v. Milligan
[…] And that finding would be necessary to uphold any award under Rule 13. See GTE Communications Sys. Corp. v. Tanner , 856 S.W.2d 725, 731 (Tex. 1993) (to impose sanctions under Rule 13, the district court was also required to find that the sanctioned party's assertions were made in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment). Similarly, Chapter 10 expressly prohibits imposing monetary sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 10.004(d) ("The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2)."). Thus, the Rule 13 and Chapter 10 grounds would apply, if at all, to the Super Majority Entities’ attorney, who has settled.