1st & Trinity Super Majority, LLC v. Milligan
[…] TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 27.007 ; see also Montelongo v. Abrea , 622 S.W.3d 290, 295 (Tex. 2021) (recognizing the balance the TCPA seeks to achieve). The TCPA, which is to be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose, is intended to be a "bulwark against retaliatory lawsuits meant to intimidate or silence citizens on matters of public concern." Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. Hall , 579 S.W.3d 370, 376 (Tex. 2019) ; see also TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN § 27.011(b) ("This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully."). To further this end, the TCPA provides that a defendant in a legal action that is "based on, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association" may move for dismissal under the Act. Id. § 27.003(a).