1st & Trinity Super Majority, LLC v. Milligan
[…] Id. at *11. The court also found that the general partner for the Trinity property had mismanaged its entrusted funds by transferring at least $2.5 million to the World Class Capital Group, even though there was no record that the general partner was indebted to that entity. Id. The court therefore concluded that this created an inference that the World Class Entities had engaged in "illegal" and possibly criminal conduct. Id. at *12, citing TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (it is an offense under Chapter 32 of the Penal Code for a person to "misappl[y] property he holds as a fiduciary ... in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held"). And significant to the current appeal, the Third Court of Appeals noted that the receivership gave Milligan broad powers to control both the Limited Partnerships’ properties and their affairs. Id. at *13.