1st Street Books v. Marin Community College Dist.
[…] (See Lezama v. Justice Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 15, 21, 235 Cal.Rptr. 238; Gleaves v. Waters (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 413, 417, 220 Cal.Rptr. 621; City of Tiburon v. Northwestern Pac. R.R. Co. (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 160, 179, 84 Cal.Rptr. 469; 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Provisional Remedies, § 254, p. 221.) B & N and the District contend they presented sufficient evidence that plaintiffs' alleged injury would be compensable in damages to create a triable issue, thus calling for the denial of plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment.

In relevant part Civil Code section 3422 provides that "a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [p] 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [p] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; [p] 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings...." The claim that plaintiffs could be compensated by damages is based upon a declaration by certified public accountant Rosenberg. Although the matters of irreparable injury and the adequacy of a remedy in damages do qualify as issues of fact (see People v. Monterey Fish Products Co.